Monday, September 21, 2009

My small hair epiphanies :-)

OK, so I was on Hairlista for hours the other day and I was also watching a lot of YouTube hair vids. I think I was subconsiously determined to figure something out that I didn't already know. So I happened to be browsing Hairlista's video section and I came across Sunshyne's video about how she moisturizes and seals. A simple enough procedure, right? Well, turns out I still didn't have that one down after being on my hair journey for about 2 1/2 years. I had actually watched her moisturizing and sealing video a long time ago (and favorited it! go figure...) but I didn't take to practice how she does it. This time I realized, hey... I usually don't section my hair at all when i moisturize. I just glop the product on and seal with too much oil on top of that... Then my hair is always a little too oily and I'm wondering why! Turns out, I had just washed my hair that morning and it had just finished air drying. Time to mousturize! So I went to moisturize, right? But this time, I didn't wanna use either of my two favorite moisturizers ( you'll see which ones they are if you go read my previous blog on them ;-) ... So I decided that I wanted to give Silk Elements moisturizing leave in creme aone more chance. This one had been sitting around on my desk, unused for a while. Following Sunshyne's method, I parted my hair in sections and began to apply a very small amount of moisturizer to each section, starting at the ends and working my way up. After applying the moisturizer, I seal with just a little oil, not too much. This time I used Africa's Best Herbal oil. Another product I had set aside for a while. When I was done with those steps and my hair was all moisturized and sealed up nicely, I was feeling a lot better about my hair. It felt so soft and perfectly moisturized... Then I came across yet another video of Sunshyne's that I had previously watched and ignored: How she ties her hair up at night. Another thing that just sounds so simple, right? I had been putting my hair up every night for the longest in a tight bun with bobby pins (ouch!, I know...). I didn't want to do that anymore so I decided to try her method and tada! It worked so well. The next morning, I woke up with light, moisturized and virtually creaseless hair... Sooo, I really wanted to share this because I feel a lot better about moisturizing and sealing as well as the way my hair looks in the morning because I tried Sunshyne's way of tying it up at night. I've posted both videos below, if y'all need help in this too :-)




Find more videos like this on HAIRLISTA INC. Healthy Hair Network

Friday, September 18, 2009

Thoughts on my regimen & products

These are my recent thoughts on my current products and regimen, as well as products I want to try:

Shampoos: Currently, I am using Healthy Sexy Hair chocolate soymilk shampoo once a week. I found it at TJ Maxx and bought it for 2 reasons: It smells amazing and it has no sulfates. I'm also using ORS creamy aloe shampoo once a month as a clarifier. I'm satisfies with both but once I run out of the Healthy Sexy Hair shampoo, I'm going to buy something different. I want to try Elasta QP creme conditioning shampoo.
Deep conditioners: I am running out of moisturizing DC's! The only one I have left is Elasta QP DPR-11. I don't like it alone so I mix it with olive oil and it's great. The ones I recently ran out of are Silicon Mix, Silk Elements Megasilk moisturizing treatment, GVP conditioning balm and... Hmm, can't think of what else I had but when I go out and buy more I'm going to try the Silk Elements mega cholesterol. A lot of ladies on Hairlista love it an I've never used it so I'ma try it. I love the SE megasilk so I'm gonna decide for myself which one is better.
Leave in conditioners: Herbal Essences Long-Term relationship leave in is really good. It smells great and does a good job of detangling and moisturizing after a wash. I also have Cantu shea butter leave in cnditioning repair cream. It's good but I probably won't buy it again because I had to order it off the net. I'll probably continue to use just the HE LTR. I've heard good things about other leave ins such as Neutrogena's Silk Touch but it's a bit too expensive. Not horribly, but I'll just stick with the LTR 'cause it's much cheaper and I have no complaints.
Oils: Coconut oil, olive oil, jojoba oil, grapeseed oil, castor oil and vitamin E oil are what I have right now. I need to re-up on all of these very soon. Except for the grapeseed oil. I have a good amount of that left. I hardly use it. The castor oil, I use in my prepoos and I love it. The others, I use to mix with certain conditioners or to seal with.
Moisturizers: I did another blog about my 2 favorite moisturizers: Elasta QP Mango butter and ORS olive oil hair lotion. I love both of these moisturizers but the mango butter is a protien moisturizer so I don't use it all of the time. It also comes in a very small jar so it goes fast. And I had to order it off the net so if I do purchase this again, it won't be soon... And as for the ORS olive oil lotion, I just realized that it has petroleum and mineral oil in it. I was on Hairlista and came across a discussion in which several ladies said they hate it. I know, to each her own but I want something that works for me but also has no taboo ingredients in it... I also have SE moisturizer and I haven't used that in a while so I'm going to give that another go to see how it works on my hair, dry.
My home made spritz: Aloe vera gel, glycerin and rose water is what I lightly spray my hair with before I apply my moisturizer on dry hair. I love it! I got the idea from Traycee on KISS. It's a keeper :-)
Oh yeah, can't forget these!: My protien deep conditioners! I use ORS hair mayo for protien about every 2-3 weeks. I like it a lot mixed with a bit of olive oil and vitamin E oil. But I like Lekair cholesterol plus a lot too. I've always used it to prepoo with, mixed with castor oil. Never have I used it to DC after a wash. I'll probably stop using the ORS hair mayo all together and just add a couple eggs and some oil to the Lekair for my protien DC's. Just because the ORS is $10 compared to the $2 I pay for the Lekair.
Other products: Hollywood Beauty castor oil, raw shea butter, and VO5 conditioner. The HBCO, i use to seal. It has a really nice smell and holds in moisture really well. As for the shea butter, I don't know if I'll continue to purchase it because it's a little expensive and I don't really use it much anymore. I was using it to moisturize for a while and was mixing it with certain oils and even Aloe vera gel. It;s just too thick and I don't feel any benefits for my hair that I can't get from other products... And the VO5! I love it :-) I use it both for cowashes and prepoos.

SO... this is my general regimen and list of products. As I've stated, certain things will be changed and new products will be added. If any of you have suggestions and/or questions, please don't hesitate to leave comments :-)

Sunday, September 13, 2009

My favorite moisturizers :-)

eqp

Elasta QP Mango butter is the bomb y'all! I've been using this for a while now and I loved it from the very first time I used it. It's water based and doesn't leave a greasy feel at all. It also has a lot of really good ingredients in it that I really love; Such as coconut oil, olive oil, mango butter & cocoa butter. The only thing I don't like about it is not a problem with the product itself. I couldn't find it anywhere in my area so I had to order it online. Beauty of New York is a great site and I ordered it from there (beautyofnewyork.com)... And the cost isn't the best but it's totally worth it for what you get. I'll say I paid about $5 for 4.6 ounces. I do wish they made bigger jars though because if this is the only moisturizer you use, it goes fast... OOOH! And how could I forget to say that it smells AMAZING! I adore good smells and this one is really nice but not too strong.

ORS

And my second favorite moisturizer is also really nice. I actually just happened to buy this because I was going out of town for a few weeks and didn't want to bring along the Mango Butter & use it all up when I was there. I had heard A LOT of good things about the Organic Root Stimulator line of products and have used and continue to stick with their Hair Mayo. So I went out and bought the Olive oil Incredibly Rich oil moisturizing hair lotion. When I bought it, I wasn't sure if it was going to be too heavy but it turns out to be a nice consistency that I love. It's not too greasy but a little goes a long way. This one smells nice too and has good ingredients that I like as well.

If I run out of the Elasta QP and am not able to get a new jar right away, I'll have my back up (got the ORS hair lotion right in town at Target) and that will leave me with a good moisturizer until I can get my hands back on my #1! I have it all figured out :-)

Friday, September 11, 2009

Now that I KNOW my hair, I LOVE my hair!

Hey, it's know it's been soooo long since I've posted and I really did neglect my blog... But I really didn't want to abandon it forever so I decided now to post a new entry.
I have learned so much about hair care and maintenance since I stumbled upon a few different sites as well as some YouTube vids. The first site that I came across was K.I.S.S. I don't recall exactly when it was when I found it but it was eyeopening and the start of informed, healthy hair care for me.
I learned about what my hair needs, how to treat it, how to get it to the healthy state it's in now and a lot of different things I could do to keep it healthy. One thing I learned that I didn't believe was possible before: I CAN get it to the length I want it to be!
A little info about me when I was a kid: I HATED MY HAIR! You may think I'm being a bit dramatic with the use of caps on that statement but really, I'm being truthful... And HATE is not too strong a word, it's accurate. I remember begging my mom to allow me to get a relaxer & @ around 9 years old, she finally let me. How excited was I? Very! ... So I get the relaxer, right... And I loved the results. My hair was as straight as can be and actually silky for the first time. Probably the next day, I was over it and and back to wishing I had someone else's hair. My hair type is 3b and I really wanted "white girls' hair". No matter what anyone did to my hair, I still hated it.
So since coming across K.I.S.S and haircare videos on YouTube, and more recently, Hairlista, I have come to actually love my hair and that is a big relief, believe me. Prepoos, sulfate-free shampoos, moisturizing and sealing, frequent deep condition treatments, stretching between relaxers, being as gentle as possible with my hair and everything else I've learned has gotten me healthy hair and has helped me to accept my hair as a part of my Self and given me more self-esteem :-)